Top Fiber Optics  Media Converters (conversion between LAN network and fiber optics) Code: OMG2-SM
a A A

SINGLE-MODE MEDIA CONVERTER OMG2-SM

Net: 26.74 USD  Gross: 32.89 USD

NEW - New in offer: 2017-07-13
- A high quantity of pieces in stock
- Add to the product list to compare
DESCRIPTION

The OMG2-SM converter allows to change the data stream transmission media from standard STP/UTP cable to single-mode fiber cable.

Media converter has two SC connectors. On is used to transmit (TX) signal, and the second to receive (RX) signal. Optical signal is transmitted and received in the II transmission window of 1310 nm.

SPECIFICATION
Search for similar
Optical connector type: 2 pcs SC
Number of fibers: 2 pcs
Transmission range: 20 km - Single-mode fiber
Supported standards: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, 802.3z
Port LAN: 1 pcs (RJ-45. UTP/STP)
Transmission speed: 10 / 100 / 1000 Mb/s
Optical wavelength: 1310 nm
Main features:
  • MDI/MDI-X auto detection feature - auto detecting the data transmission mode
  • Auto detection of the bit rate
  • Bi-directional transmission via two fibers
  • LED indicators showing operating status
  • Power supply: 5 V DC / 1 A (power adapter included)
    Operation temp: -40 °C ... 70 °C
    Permissible relative humidity: 5 % ... 95 %
    Weight: 0.146 kg
    Dimensions: 120  x 72  x 27 mm
    Guarantee: 2 years
    PRESENTATION
    SINGLE MODE MEDIA CONVERTER OMG2 SM

    Front panel: 

    SINGLE MODE MEDIA CONVERTER OMG2 SM

    Rear panel: 

    SINGLE MODE MEDIA CONVERTER OMG2 SM

    Example of device using: 

    SINGLE MODE MEDIA CONVERTER OMG2 SM

    1. OMG2-SM
    2. Switch
    3. Computer

    In the kit: 

    SINGLE MODE MEDIA CONVERTER OMG2 SM

    FILES

    Data Sheet


    100 KB

    CE


    250 KB

    User Manual


    300 KB

    PACKAGE PARAMETERS
    Dimensions (L x W x H): 235x120x50 mmPackage: CartonGross Weight: 0.308 kg


    COMPONENTS OF WORKING WITH: OMG2-SM

    SINGLE-MODE ADAPTER AD-2SC/2SC
    AD-2SC/2SC
    Net: 1.00 USD
    MEDIA CONVERTERS ADAPTER OM-14
    OM-14
    Net: 135.44 USD
    SINGLE-MODE PIGTAIL - PLUG SC PIG-SC
    PIG-SC
    Net: 2.11 USD
    PATCHCORD RJ45/1.8-BLUE 1.8 m
    RJ45/1.8-BLUE
    Net: 0.84 USD
    PATCHCORD RJ45/1.8-GREEN 1.8 m
    RJ45/1.8-GREEN
    Net: 0.84 USD
    PATCHCORD RJ45/3.0-GREY 3.0 m
    RJ45/3.0-GREY
    Net: 1.01 USD
    PATCHCORD RJ45/3.0-RED 3.0 m
    RJ45/3.0-RED
    Net: 1.06 USD
    PATCHCORD RJ45/3.0-YELLOW 3.0 m
    RJ45/3.0-YELLOW
    Net: 1.06 USD

    Net:0.00 USD
    Gross:0.00 USD
    Weight:0.00 kg
    Especially recommended
    FIBER OPTIC VIDEO CONVERTER OVH-2D/SC 2x VIDEO + RS-485 TXRX SET
    OVH-2D/SC

    Net: 111.20 USD

    SINGLE-MODE ADAPTER AD-2LC/2LC CERAMIC SLEEVE
    AD-2LC/2LC

    Net: 1.68 USD

    MULTI-MODE PATCHCORD PC-2LC/2LC-MM62 1 m
    PC-2LC/2LC-MM62

    Net: 13.52 USD

    MULTI-MODE PATCHCORD PC-LC/ST-MM62 1 m
    PC-LC/ST-MM62

    Net: 7.55 USD

    MULTI-MODE ADAPTER AD-ST/ST-MM
    AD-ST/ST-MM

    Net: 0.77 USD

    MECHANICAL SPLICE SM-1
    SM-1

    Net: 6.72 USD

    FIBER OPTIC STRIPPER HT-223H
    HT-223H

    Net: 11.64 USD

    SINGLE-MODE ADAPTER AD-SC/SC
    AD-SC/SC

    Net: 0.53 USD

    SINGLE-MODE PATCHCORD PC-2SC/2SC-1 1 m
    PC-2SC/2SC-1

    Net: 6.75 USD

     
    60-713 Poznań, Graniczna 10
    tel.: +(48) 61 864 69 66
    e-mail: shop@delta.poznan.pl
    Working hours
    Mon.-Fri.: 8.00 - 19.00
    Sat.: 8.00 - 14.00
    Sales Department, Shipments
    tel.: +(48) 61 864 69 66
    e-mail: shop@delta.poznan.pl
    Technical Support
    tel.: +(48) 61 864 69 98
    e-mail: support@delta.poznan.pl
    (c) 2001-2017 DELTA