Top Fiber Optics  Fiber Splicing Code: FAST-SC
a A A

MECHANICAL SPLICE WITH SC CONNECTOR FAST-SC OPTON

MECHANICAL SPLICE WITH SC CONNECTOR FAST SC OPTON
Net: 0.95 EUR  Gross: 1.17 EUR

INDEX - Product ID: 19064
+100 - A large quantity of pieces in stock
Poznań, Graniczna 10
+50
Sales Showroom
Shipment
Poznań, Kopanina 54/56
+50
Shipment
Personal collection at the branch
Poznań - Ext. warehouse
0
Shipment +2 dni
- Add to the product list to compare
DESCRIPTION

This universal mechanical splice is used to terminate a single-mode optical fiber with SC/UPC connector without time-consuming gluing and polishing. The operation does no require "sterile" conditions, because the end face of the built-in fiber fragment (G.657A) has been glued and polished by the manufacturer.

The optical gel that is also used in the connector reduces the effects of an imprecise cut and a possible gap between the end faces of the fibers.

One of the most important and unique design solution is the transparent body of the connector. After connecting Visual Fault Locater, it allows the installer to verify directly whether the connection is made in a proper way. No red light in the splice area means a perfect connection. No red light in the splice area means a perfect connection.

Quick assembly connectors are suitable for terminating optical lines instead of traditional, glued connectors, e.g. used in distribution and termination boxes in buildings. Due to the high transmission parameters, they can be widely used in telecommunications networks, FTTH solutions, video surveillance systems, MAN and WAN backbones.

SPECIFICATION
Search for similar
Fiber type: Single-mode
Connector type: SC/UPC
Fiber diameter: 125 µm
Cable diameter: 3 mm / 2 mm / 900 µm / 250 µm
Splice reuse: max. 5 times
Manufacturer / Brand: OPTON
Guarantee: 2 years
PRESENTATION
 
MECHANICAL SPLICE WITH SC CONNECTOR FAST SC OPTON
 
MECHANICAL SPLICE WITH SC CONNECTOR FAST SC OPTON
 
MECHANICAL SPLICE WITH SC CONNECTOR FAST SC OPTON
FILES
Data Sheet
100 KB
User Manual
300 KB
PACKAGE
Dimensions (L x W x H): 60x10x10 mmPackage: FoilGross Weight: 0.004 kg

COMPONENTS OF WORKING WITH: FAST-SC
OTHER CUSTOMERS ALSO BOUGHT