Top Fiber Optics  Fiber Splicing Code: FS-520E
a A A

OPTICAL FIBER FUSION SPLICER FS-520E

Net: 3 378.28 USD  Gross: 4 155.28 USD

NEW - New in offer: 2017-07-13
- A low quantity of pieces in stock (1)
- Add to the product list to compare
DESCRIPTION

The FS-520E optical fiber fusion splicer is an improve version of the FS-500E model.

The FS-520E optical fiber fusion splicer uses the high-speed image process technology and special exact orientation technology, so that the whole process of fiber's fusion can be finished in 10 seconds automatically. Built-in swivel LCD display provides excellent visibility of spliced fibers and fiber cores position.

Because of light weight, AC and DC power supply, powerful battery and resistance to environment external conditions splicer is the perfect device to use in all telecommunications, cable TV and CCTV installations.

SPECIFICATION
Search for similar
Fiber optic type:
  • Multi-Mode (MM) - G.651,
  • Single-Mode (SM) - G.652 & G.657, ,
  • Single-Mode (NZ-DSF) Non-Zero Dispersion Shifted Fiber (G.655) ,
  • Cladding diameter: 80  ... 150 µm
    Outer coating diameter: 0.1  ... 1 mm
    Fiber cleaved length: 16 mm
    Orientation technology: core alignment, cladding alignment, fine alignment
    Display: 3.5 " LCD, color
    Image: display X and Y axis simultaneously
    Average fusion loss: 0.01 dB (MM)
    0.02 dB (SM)
    0.04 dB (DSF)
    0.04 dB (NZ-DSF)
    Average fusion time: 9 s
    Average heat time: 35 s
    Internal light:
    Internal heater:
    Set fusions parameters:
  • Surface angle test
  • fiber forward
  • prefuse power
  • prefuse time
  • arc power
  • arc time, etc
  • Fusion storage: 4000 results
    Computer interface: USB 2.0
    Power supply: 13.5 V DC / 4.8 A (power adapter included)
    Battery power supply: 10.8 V DC Li-Ion battery, 5200 mAh
    Electrodes lifetime: ~ 2500 fusions
    Operation temp: -10 °C ... 50 °C
    Storage temperature: -40 °C ... 60 °C
    Permissible relative humidity: < 95 % (non-condensing)
    Weight: 1.44 kg
    Dimensions: 148  x 130  x 122 mm
    Guarantee: 2 years
    PRESENTATION
    OPTICAL FIBER FUSION SPLICER FS 520E

    Training movie: 

    LCD display: 

    OPTICAL FIBER FUSION SPLICER FS 520E

    Top view: 

    OPTICAL FIBER FUSION SPLICER FS 520E

    Operation elements of the splicer: 

    OPTICAL FIBER FUSION SPLICER FS 520E

     

    OPTICAL FIBER FUSION SPLICER FS 520E

     

    OPTICAL FIBER FUSION SPLICER FS 520E

    Side view: 

    OPTICAL FIBER FUSION SPLICER FS 520E

    Fiber cleaver tool: 

    OPTICAL FIBER FUSION SPLICER FS 520E

    In the kit: 

    OPTICAL FIBER FUSION SPLICER FS 520E

    All kit elements placed inside the aesthetic case: 

    OPTICAL FIBER FUSION SPLICER FS 520E

    OUR OPINIONS
    • Very good quality fiber cleaver tool included in the kit.
    FILES

    Data Sheet


    100 KB

    CE


    250 KB

    User Manual


    300 KB

    PACKAGE PARAMETERS
    Dimensions (L x W x H): 480x410x290 mmPackage: CartonGross Weight: 6.650 kg


    COMPONENTS OF WORKING WITH: FS-520E

    KEVLAR SCISSORS HT-C151
    HT-C151
    Net: 16.48 USD
    FIBER OPTIC STRIPPER HT-S144H
    HT-S144H
    Net: 13.84 USD
    WIPES KIM-WIPES
    KIM-WIPES
    Net: 5.98 USD
    FIBER OPTIC DISPOSAL UNIT ZNO-1
    ZNO-1
    Net: 14.27 USD

    Net:0.00 USD
    Gross:0.00 USD
    Weight:0.00 kg
    Especially recommended
    SINGLE-MODE ADAPTER AD-2SC/2SC
    AD-2SC/2SC

    Net: 1.00 USD

    OPTICAL FIBER FUSION SPLICER EASY-SPLICER
    EASY-SPLICER

    Net: 1883.39 USD

    MULTI-MODE ADAPTER AD-ST/ST-MM
    AD-ST/ST-MM

    Net: 0.77 USD

    SINGLE-MODE MODULE SFP-203G
    SFP-203G

    Net: 15.62 USD

    SINGLE-MODE PATCHCORD PC-2SC/2SC-50 50 m
    PC-2SC/2SC-50

    Net: 20.14 USD

    MULTI-MODE MODULE SFP MINI GBIC MGBIC-SX-P
    MGBIC-SX-P

    Net: 21.06 USD

    FIBER OPTIC BOX MT-548
    MT-548

    Net: 49.43 USD

    SINGLE-MODE ADAPTER AD-2SC-APC/2SC-APC
    AD-2SC-APC/2SC-APC

    Net: 1.02 USD

    SINGLE-MODE MEDIA CONVERTER TXRX SET M-207M ULTIMODE
    M-207M

    Net: 57.40 USD

     
    60-713 Poznań, Graniczna 10
    tel.: +(48) 61 864 69 66
    e-mail: shop@delta.poznan.pl
    Working hours
    Mon.-Fri.: 8.00 - 19.00
    Sat.: 8.00 - 14.00
    Sales Department, Shipments
    tel.: +(48) 61 864 69 66
    e-mail: shop@delta.poznan.pl
    Technical Support
    tel.: +(48) 61 864 69 98
    e-mail: support@delta.poznan.pl
    (c) 2001-2017 DELTA